Damro Tea Privacy Policy

Damro Tea respects and values privacy and protects the personal information of others, including clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

How We Collect Your Information

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party, or from a publicly available source. We will only collect personal information in that way where you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to collect personal information in that way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose in the performance of our services.
We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

Information Collected

The type of personal information which we will ordinarily collect includes your name, business contact details, email, job title and interests. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information. In particular, in order to perform our services, it may be necessary for us to collect bank account details, tax file numbers and details of directorships, shareholding or other investments.
We will not usually seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. If it is necessary for us to collect sensitive information, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping
• We may use the information to improve our products and services
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided – If you don’t want to receive these emails, please see ‘Controlling Your Personal Information’ below
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes – we may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail and use the information to customize the website according to your interests

Use of Cookies

You do not have to provide us with any personal information if you are a visitor to our website and you may choose to remain anonymous or to provide us with a pseudonym if you do not wish to reveal your identity. However, you should be aware that by remaining anonymous, or in providing a pseudonym, we may be unable to properly provide services and advice to you; or the nature and extent of that advice may be limited. We may also be unable to properly respond to any request, particularly in the event that we may have a conflict of interest or concern in relation to the dissemination of information to an unknown party. We use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website. We use Cookies to monitor the traffic to the various pages on our website so that we can improve its relevance to our clients. Most of this information is aggregated and used for statistical purposes. The information we collect in this manner, e.g. Internet provider, date and time, search phrases, or referring websites is not reasonably personally identifiable.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies however if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to give you greater control over this. We also collect some information about your use of our website. Much of this information will not be personal as it will not reveal your personal identity.

You may choose to provide us with personal information in some circumstances when you access our website, including where you wish to subscribe to our newsletters, request services, and ask us to respond to inquiries. If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Blogs, Forums, and Other Social Media

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites (even via a link from our website) you will be subject to their privacy policy. You may wish to consider the privacy policy of the third party website providers, which Damro Tea will not be taken to endorse or accept by providing a link from our website.

Security of your Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Back to Top